Search for realistic supersymmetric models in higher-dimensions based on high-energy/cosmological observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10402760)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shuntaro
ALDABERGENOV Yermek
ISHIDA Makoto
IMAI Sosuke
UEMURA Shohei
OTSUKA Hajime
KETOV Sergei V.
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo
SAKAMURA Yutaka
SUMITA Keigo
TAKADA Shintaro
TAKANO Yasufumi
TATSUISHI Takuya H.
TATSUTA Yoshiyuki
TAMBA Shio
FUKUHARA Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子統一理論 / 素粒子統一模型 / 素粒子論 / 超対称理論 / 超重力理論 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have searched for realistic supersymmetric models in higher-dimensional spacetime based on high-energy/cosmological observations and obtained phenomenological constraints on them.These provide various guidelines to find the unified theory beyond the standard model of elementary particles. During the search, especially, we noticed the existence of new effects which can heavily affect phenomenological features of the model. We developed general formulations of these effects and analyzed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、我々の世界を記述する最も基本的な理論である素粒子標準模型の背後の理論として様々な観点から有望視されている、高次元超対称理論に基づく素粒子統一模型の探究に数々の指針を与える成果であると考えている。