Study of Quantum Gravity by Asymptotic Safety and Their verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuyoshi  近畿大学, 理工学総合研究所, 研究員 (90167304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重力の量子論 / 非摂動的効果 / くりこみ群 / 漸近的安全性 / 量子重力理論 / 漸近安全性 / 宇宙項問題 / unimodular gravity / 有効作用 / ゲージ依存性 / 背景場依存性 / 厳密くりこみ群 / 紫外固定点 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the framework of asymptotic safety, we find that the number of necessary operators to define the theory is 3 for the nonperturbative fixed point, and 4 for perturbative asymptotically safe fixed point.We also studied quantum treatment of unimodular gravity and f(R) gravity. We discussed the possibility of the resolution of singularity in Reissner-Nordstrom black hole by quantum effects, and the entropy of the rotating Kerr is determined by the horizon area. We also studied the phase structure in temperature and mass. We pointed out the importance of the wave function renormalization that has been overlooked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在宇宙に存在しているブラックホールや宇宙の起源を理解するには、重力の量子論をしっかり理解することが重要である。この研究は、くりこみ群という非摂動的な手法を用いて量子重力を定式化し、その予言を検証しようとするものである。まず、出発点とする理論がどの程度に限られるかについて明らかにすることが出来た。これで重力の量子論が完成したとまでは言えないが、その方向への大きな進展と言える。また、応用的な側面として、ブラックホールの熱力学の量子論的理解や、特異点の解消などについて理解が進んだ。