Investigations of the thermodynamic properties of black holes based on the dynamics near the event horizons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMETSU HIROSHI  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (90393420)
Research Collaborator SAKO Akifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / 量子重力 / 非可換空間 / 重力の量子化 / 3次元重力 / ゲージ理論 / 変形量子化 / ホーキング輻射 / 量子異常 / 高階スピンカレント / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degrees of freedom of deformations near the event horizons of black holes were studied. We aimed to derive the thermodynamic properties of black holes and to obtain information of quantum properties of gravity by investigating effects of the degrees of freedom of deformations on Hawking radiations. It is expected that quantum space-times have a sort of discreteness and noncommutativity. In this study, we made noncommutative Kahler manifolds by using deformation quantization and derived local Fock representations on the manifolds and transition function between the Fock representations. Further, we investigated gauge theories on noncommutative Kahler manifolds by applying Fock representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロなスケールにおいて重力は量子論的な性質を持つと思われている.ブラックホールにはその性質が顕著に現れると期待される.本研究では,ブラックホールの持つ自由度を明らかにすることを目指した.また,ミクロなスケールで現れる空間の離散的性質を反映した場の理論について調べた.