Universal realization of realistic particle physics models using branes in superstring theory and new physics beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Shun'ya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超弦理論 / 素粒子模型 / F理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Higgs was rather heavy, and there was no low-energy SUSY at around the TeV scale. These observations revealed by the LHC experiment, as well as the CMB data gathered by the PLANCK satellite, both suggest that new physics beyond the standard model may be related to ones at very high energy scales. To solve the problem of many vacua in string theory, we have proposed the "local family unification hypothesis", which assumes that there exists a local, universal geometric structure, which can emerge in whatever the compact space, and that it triggers the inflation of the early universe. We have found that such a geometric structure indeed exists as a multiple intersection of branes in F-theory, and investigated many issues about particle physics model building using the geometric structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弦は万物の理論(theory of everything)などと言われながら、現実にはその膨大な数に上る真空のため新物理を予言できないできた。「局所世代統一仮説」は、そのような物理を一意的に決められない従前の超弦理論の枠組みとは異なる発想から現実物理の由来(たとえば素粒子はなぜ三世代かなど)を説明しようとするものであり、その仮説を保証する幾何学的局所構造が実際に存在することが示されたことは、本当に予言のできる超弦理論のためにきわめて重要な結果である。このような模型ができれば、日程に登っている LiteBIRD宇宙初期重力波観測、hyper-K陽子崩壊実験などへのインパクトも大きい。