Study of realistic generalized nuclear forces from lattice QCD towards the precise determination of quantities in light hypernuclear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nemura Hidekatsu  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (80391738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子QCD / 少数多体問題 / ストレンジネス / 理論核物理 / 計算物理 / 格子QDC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice QCD calculations at large volume and almost physical quark masses have been performed to obtain the potentials of the Lambda-Nucleon and Sigma-Nucleon systems for even-parity orbitals. The central and tensor forces have been obtained. The phase shifts of the Sigma-Nucleon system with the quantum numbers of isospin I=3/2, spin triplet, parity positive, and anglar momentum L=1, calculated from the potentials, shows that the interaction is repulsive. This result is qualitatively in good agreement with the phase shift analysis of the latest report of the Hyperon Scattering Experiment (E40 experiment) at J-PARC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイペロン核子相互作用は中性子星の内部のような高密度核物質の状態方程式を正確に評価するために重要であるが、実験が難しいために、詳細な性質はこれまで分かっていなかった。本研究課題では、格子QCDの数値計算を行い、現在HAL QCD法と呼ばれる方法を用いて、ラムダ核子やシグマ核子の散乱位相差を計算することに成功した。とりわけ従来クォーク模型にもとづいて斥力的な振る舞いが指摘されていたチャネルについて、クォークとグルーオンの動力学に基づいた計算から斥力的振る舞いが現れることを示した。定量的予言として散乱位相差を実験に先駆けて発表しており、その結果は最近行われた実験の結果と極めて良い一致を示している。