Precise nuclear structure calculation and electric dipole moment by time reversal violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Naotaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 幸司  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60433679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシッフモーメント / 電気双極子モーメント / CPの破れ / 原子核構造 / 八重極振動 / 殻模型 / 原子核理論 / 電気双極子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research nuclear Schiff moments and electric dipole moments are calculated for the Hg199 nucleus, the atom of which has the world record for the upper limit of the electric dipole moment. In the calculation it is found that the specific single particle energy levels give important contributions to the nuclear Schiff moment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により大きなEDMを持つ原子を理論的に予言し、実験を行うべき原子を特定することはEDMの探求に大きな貢献となる。また本研究の対象とする原子核は、速い中性子捕獲反応(R-process)により生成された元素を多く含み、宇宙での元素合成の解明への応用としても重要な役割を果たす。本研究の特色の一つは中重核領域で、殻模型を用いて原子核構造を解析し、質量数100以上の重い領域でシッフモーメント及びEDMを評価することである。質量数220領域でのEDMの計算は平均場計算を含めても、計算自体がほとんど行われておらず学術的意義や社会的意義がある。