Study of fundamental problems in heavy-ion collision physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hirotsugu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子色力学 / クォーク・グルーオン プラズマ / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / 相転移 / 統計力学 / 符号問題 / クォーク・グルーオン プラズマ / Lefschetz thimble / ランジュバン方程式 / 有限温度密度QCD / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 非平衡場の理論 / 有限温度量子色力学 / 臨界現象 / 非平衡の場の理論 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 高密度物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide deeper understanding of QCD system at finite temperatures and densities, such as quark-gluon plasma phase, study of ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collision physics has been globally underway. In this project, as fundamental and important problems in this research area, we investigate the following four related subjects: particle production from the strong gluon field at early stage of the collisions, photon production mechanism in hadronization stage from the plasma, fluctuation observables related to the QCD critical point, and the field-complexification approach to the sign problem of finite density QCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成している陽子・中性子の内部にあるクォーク・グルーオンが開放されたプラズマ状態は、初期宇宙や中性子星の内部に存在すると考えられている。それを支配する理論はQCDとして知られており、また、そのようなプラズマ状態を大型加速器を用いる高エネルギー重イオン実験で再現する研究が世界な協力研究として進行している。しかし、クォーク・グルーオンが強く結合するQCDの理論内容を定量的に評価することは極めて難しく、必要な数値計算や解析を多くの研究者が協力して行っている。本研究は重イオン衝突実験の観測結果に照らしてQCDの理解を深めるための研究の一貫として行われている。