Spacetime stability and construction of model for dark energy/modified gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiromizu Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10282716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時空の安定性 / 正エネルギー定理 / ブラックホール / 強重力場 / 正質量定理 / ダークエネルギー / 唯一性定理 / 逆曲率流 / 共形スカラー場 / 時空の唯一性 / 正江ネルギー定理 / ペンローズ不等式 / 一般相対性理論 / 修正重力 / 微分幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we explored the extension of PET. Since direct attack needs a long time and we knew the relation between the proof of PET and black hole, we decided to investigate the uniqueness theorem for black holes and mathematical structure of strong gravity region.More concretely, we could show that (i)systematic derivation of the key identity appeared in the proof of the black hole uniqueness, (ii)the uniqueness of photon sphere in general relativity with conformal scalar, (iii)formulation and area inequality of strong gravity region, and so on. At the same time, we look at the detail of the proof of PET with an aid of mathematicians. Now we are preparing a paper on PET which is applicable to cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正エネルギー定理は時空の安定性を保証するものである。我々の宇宙が突然消えてなくならないのはなぜか。正エネルギー定理が成り立っているからである。ダークエネルギーなどが存在する場合、時空の安定性の保証はない。本来であるならば、まずはこの安定性をクリアした理論のみが考察の対象となるべきである。本研究で得られた成果は、関連するブラックホールに関するものであったが、それを通じて正エネルギー定理の証明の理解が大いに進んだ。その結果、より宇宙論に応用しやすい証明を思いつくに至った。宇宙がなぜ安定なのか、という基本的な人類の問いに答えることが本研究の先に見えてくるだろう。