Research on high density matter using parity doublet models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayasu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40311716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパリティ2重項模型 / 核物質 / 中性子星 / スカラー中間子 / D中間子 / チャームバリオン / ペンタクォーク / ダイクォーク / ペンタ-クォーク / デルタバリオン / 非一様カイラル凝縮 / パリティ2重項模型 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ハドロン有効模型 / カイラル対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed an effective model including the nucleon and its parity partner based on the parity doublet structure, and obtained constraints to the model parameters from experimental data for the masses and decay widths of them. Then, I showed that the chiral invariant mass is more than half of the mass of nucleon by using the constraint to the equation of state obtained in the effective model from the observation of neutron stars.
Furthermore, I constructed effective models of hadrons including heavy quarks based on the chiral symmetry and the heavy-quark symmetry. I gave predictions on the modification of masses for existing hadrons in medium, and masses and decay widths for undiscovered hadrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子・中性子等のハドロンの質量起源の解明は、ハドロン物理学における重要課題である。ハドロン質量生成機構の候補には、カイラル対称性の自発的破れによる質量とカイラル不変質量があるが、そのどちらかが主成分となるのか、また、これら以外の機構が存在するのかはわかっていない。本研究の成果により、原子核実験や中性子星の観測から得られる核物質の状態方程式への制限から、このカイラル不変質量への制限が得られる可能性があることが示された。
また、ヘビークォークを含むハドロンの分類や解析において、カイラル対称性やヘビークォーク対称性での多重項構造が協力であることを明らかにした。