Chiral density waves driven by strong magnetic field and their dynamic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Abuki Hiroaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70378933)
Research Collaborator Nakano Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsQCD物性 / カイラル結晶 / 強い相互作用 / カイラル密度波 / 中性子星 / 核物質 / パリティ二重項モデル / カイラル不変質量 / カイラル非一様相 / クォーク物質 / 高密度 / 強磁場 / 強相関クォーク物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many exotic phases, including color superconductivity, condensations of mesons, and quarkyonic phases, have been proposed for the ground state of super dense matter such as realized in the core of neutron stars. In this study, we focus on one of them, namely the inhomogeneous chiral condensate. In particular, we include the effect of magnetic fields, and examine the possibility of several types of inhomogeneous chiral condensates and the conditions for their realizations. The main findings are the following.
1) Using a parity doublet model known to reproduce saturation properties of nuclear matter, we have shown that the onset of inhomogeneous chiral condensate is about five times the saturation density.
2) Adopting the Ginzburg-Landau action which should be valid in the vicinity of tricritical point of QCD in the chiral limit, we have shown that the dual chiral density wave should be stabilized in the presence of magnetic field at an arbitrary strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子星の内部で実現すると考えられている密度領域において、双対カイラル密度波がたしかに実現しうることを示したことで、この新奇な相の天文学的帰結を探求する動機を提供したという点で、学術的意義は大きい。また、クォークの質量がゼロという極限の仮想的状況においてQCD相図上に存在することが強く示唆されている三重臨界点の近傍に、磁場という触媒によって磁場誘起型双対カイラル密度波が安定化する領域が広がることが示されたことで、研究は原始中性子星や連星中性子星合体等の物理を探求する段階に入ったと言える。はっきりとした今後の研究の方向性を与えたという意味で学術的意義は大きい。