| Project/Area Number |
16K05347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2017-2020) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 重力波物理学 / 重力波天文学 / 重力波 / ブラックホール / 一般相対性理論 / 一般相対論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct various methods in order to verify Einstein's general relativity by using gravitational waves from binary black holes. Specifically, we prepare methods to be able to answer questions, whether a black hole is predicted by general relativity, and whether general relativity (nonlinearity of Einstein's equations) in a strong gravitational field is correct. For this purpose, we checked and improved the accuracy of "inspiral gravitational waves" that are emitted when the orbital separation of binaries shrinks gradually while radiating gravitational waves, and studied on data analysis methods of "ringdown gravitational waves" that are emitted after merger. Furthermore, we proposed verification methods for general relativity by using the above two gravitational waves, and so on.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般相対性理論と量子論を統一する試みとして,重力理論の修正・拡張を議論するアプローチがある.一方で,本研究では一般相対性理論を中心に据えて,重力波観測から「ずれ(新たな理論へのヒント)」を見出すために,精密な理論波形の構築や理論の検証方法を提案してきた.これらのアプローチは相補的であり,今後の理論物理学の発展のためには欠かせないものである. 特に,強い重力場の代表であるブラックホールを,近年始まった重力波物理学・天文学によって議論することは,自然界を記述する既存の理論をテストする魅力的な機会を我々に与えてくれるであろう.