Massive gravity: theory and phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
De Felice Antonio  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (50741899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDark Energy / Modified gravity models / Massive gravity / Cosmology / Modified gravity / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have achieved several goals in my research during these three years of Kakenhi funding. First of all thanks to Kakenhi, and thanks to the powerful workstation I have build out of it, I was able to understand some important points in my research. 1) Lorentz breaking gravity theories can pass all the known experimental tests in cosmology and the solar system. 2) For the theories I have introduced, I have shown the existence of a non-fine-tuned parameter space in which the theories under study are stable, and do not lead to theoretical inconsistencies, such as ghost degrees of freedom. 3) One of the strongest point for these theories is their phenomenology. In fact, they predict properties which differ from General Relativity and which actually are able to give a better fit to existent cosmological data.
4) In the future, if Kakenhi will still support my research, other exiciting developments may come for these theories also in the light of new experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
With the results of my research, I was able to publish 18 papers. I have accepted one PhD student who has just started working with me.
In terms of social achievements, I have spoken several times with elementary school students about my research in a easy and funny way.