Study of mechanisms of entropy production and dynamical properties at high temperature and density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (20153314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 明  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
高橋 徹  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然), 准教授 (70467405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子色力学 / エントロピー / 伏見関数 / QCD臨界点 / ソフトモード / ゲージ場理論におけるエントロピー生成 / 半古典近似 / 等方化 / 古典場の粘性率 / グリーン-久保公式 / エントロピー生成 / 熱化 / コルモゴロフ-シナイエントロピー / リャプーノフ指数 / 量子色力学(QCD) / 伏見-Wehrl エントロピー / ヤンーミルズ系のカオス / QCD臨界点 / 汎関数くりこみ群法 / 場の理論におけるエントロピー生成 / 非平衡ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Husimi function, which is a coarse-grained quantum distribution function was computed for the guluon system described as a quantum Yang-Mills theory, and directly calculated entropy as the Husimi-Wehrl entropy to examine the possible creation of entropy. We have shown that entropy is certainly created in the semiclassical approximation. 2) Shear viscocity was computed in a classical field theory that is interpreted to describing an infrared dynamics of the quantum field theory. It was found that the infrared dynamics may dominate to give the shear viscocity of the theory. 3)On the basis of the functional renormalization group method(FRG), we clarified the phase diagram at finite temperature and density, and identified the QCD critical point. FRG is further applied to exlore the nature of the specific collective modes associated to the critical point, and showed that the quark matter is likely to undergo a phase transition to an inhomogeneous phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子場の動的な性質の研究においてこれまでは現象論的に取り入れていた量子効果を古典-量子対応が明確な分布関数を用いて直接的に取り入れることに成功した。具体的には、超高温においてハドロンから解放されるグルーオン場の伏見関数と呼ばれる分布関数の時間依存性を求め半古典論によりエントロピーを直接計算することに成功した。この研究は量子力学の観測理論あるいは宇宙初期の熱化過程に関連し我々基礎物理学全体へも大きいインパクトを与え得る。さらに、クォークやグルーオン系の相転移およびそこでのダイナミカルな性質についても精度のよい計算を行い、系が非一様な状態に相転移し得ることを示した。