Study of cluster states by innovated cluster model and ab initio toeory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hisashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招へい教授 (60027349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTHSR波動関数 / Container描像 / 非局在化クラスター / 不安定核 / Ab initio理論 / TOAMD理論 / HMAMD理論 / 生の核力 / Container模型 / クラスター構造の統一的記述 / 第一原理計算 / TO-HMAMD理論 / ボーズ凝縮状態 / HM-AMD理論 / HM-TOAMD理論 / Hoyle状態 / ボーズ凝縮的状態 / 冪級数的相関関数 / JASTROW型相関関数 / 空間非局在クラスター / ab initio計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the innovated cluster model by the use of THSR wave function describes well 12C excited states with plus and minus parities, which means that the various cluster structures of 3 alpha can be unifiedly described by the container model of alpha clusters. Also the neutron-rich Be, B, and C nuclei were shown to be well described by the container picture of 2 alphas and nucleons..
We developed a new ab initio theory of nuclear structure by the bare nuclear force which we call TOAMD (tensor optimized AMD) and also anpther ab initio theory named HMAMD (high momentum AMD). By these theories s-shell nuclei were shown to be well described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変革したクラスター模型は局在化したクラスターに基づくクラスター構造の考えを変革したもので、クラスター構造は非局在化クラスターとクラスター間パウリ排他律がその動力学の基本であるとする革新的理論である。安定核並びに不安定核に於ける新しい実験的事実をも統一的に記述することを可能としている。
核構造の第一原理計算の新理論としてTOAMD理論やHMAMD理論は、両者の結合理論も含めて
我国で開発された第一原理計算の新理論であり、平均場的構造だけでなくクラスター構造をも良く記述できるという重要な特徴を持っている。