Elucidation of the many-nucleon correlations and breakdown of the single-particle nature of nuclei via multi-nucleon knockout reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (50346764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノックアウト反応 / 多核子相関 / 2核子相関 / 独立粒子描像 / 魔法数 / 歪曲波インパルス近似 / αクラスター / 微視的反応論 / S因子 / 核子ノックアウト / α相関 / 多核子ノックアウト / 核内2核子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By systematically analyzing the nucleon knockout reactions, it was revealed how the nucleon inside a nucleus behaves as an independent particle. This independent particle picture is closely related to the stability (or "order") of nuclei, and thus the number of nucleons that stabilizes nuclei (the magic number) can be determined from this study. Although the magic number of unstable nuclei, in which the number of protons and neutrons is out of balance, has not been clarified, in cooperation with the experimental group at RIBF, RIKEN, the nickel 78 nucleus with 28 protons and 50 neutrons has been established as a distinguishably stable, that is, a doubly-magic nucleus. We also clarified the relationship between the degree of development of an alpha particle (helium 4 nucleus) in a nucleus and the reaction observables for the alpha-knockout reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核という核子多体系の性質を理解する上で最も重要な指標として、核内核子の独立粒子性と、その帰結として現れる魔法数(原子核が安定化する核子の数)がある。中性子が過剰な原子核の魔法数を決定することは、核子多体系に対する理解を深める上でも、また、宇宙元素合成の実態解明のためにも極めて重要である。ニッケル78原子核があらゆる原子核の中でもひときわ安定な二重魔法核であることを示した意義は大きいと考えられる。また、独立粒子性を崩す原因である核子相関の証左として、原子核中に発現する2中性子ペアやα粒子の数(実効数)に着目し、これを実験で観測する方法を確立したことも、本研究の重要な成果と考えられる。