Neutrino Oscillation and Neutrino-Nucleus reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招へい教授 (10135650)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Satoshi
MURATA Tomoya
IMAI Aiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 核子共鳴 / ニュートリノ原子核反応 / ニュートリノ反応 / 重陽子 / パイ中間子発生 / 少数核子系 / ニュートリノ / 原子核反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neutrino-oscillation oscillation experiments with the long-base-line accelerator neutrino and atmospheric neutrino, neutrino properties are extracted through the neutrino-nucleus reaction in the high energy region. We have studied the neutrino induced pion production reactions in the nucleon resonance region. Parity violating the angular distribution of pion and the rescattering mechanisms of the neutrino-deuteron reaction have been investigated. Significant reduction of the spectra of spectator nucleon due to the final-state interaction was found for the neutrino-deuteron reaction. Our reaction model has been constructed by the comprehensive analysis of the world available data of pion, electron and photon induced meson production reaction, which has never been done before. Applications of our model for the neutrino-nucleus reaction have just started and the cross sections of the model are distributed to the analysis groups of neutrino data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ニュートリノ混合角、質量階層性、時間反転不変性の破れの研究のため不可欠な精度の良い理論解析を進める基礎を与えたものである。我々の開発した核子共鳴領域のニュートリノ反応模型は、現在入手が可能なパイ中間子や電子、光子による反応データを包括的に解析した結果得られたもので、世界的にも例がない。この模型を原子核反応解析に組みいれる試みや、反応断面積等の情報を研究者コミュニティへ提供することも始められている。