Project/Area Number |
16K05356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ブラックホール摂動法 / 重力波 / 重力波輻射の反作用 / 自己力 / 宇宙物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the gravitational wave from a spinning particle orbiting a Kerr black hole and the effect on the orbital evolution. In the case of a circular, equatorial orbit with aligned spins, we derived 6th post-Newtonian formula of energy flux of the gravitational wave based on black hole perturbation theory. From this result, I estimated the correction to the orbital phase induced by the particle's spin. I extended the calculation to the case of a circular, slightly inclined orbit with slightly misaligned spins. I derived 4th post-Newtonian formulas of the gravitational amplitude and energy flux, and estimated the corrections to the modulation and the orbital evolution induced by the spin-orbital interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、相対論的連星を扱う手法としてブラックホール摂動法を採用しており、相補的な関係にあるポストニュートン法や数値相対論により得られる成果と組み合わせることで、重力波データ解析で使用する理論波形を効率良く計算することが可能になる。 連星ブラックホールの質量やスピンの精密な測定は、一般相対性理論を含む重力理論の検証にもつながる。近年、暗黒エネルギー問題等の重力の諸問題を解決するために様々な修正重力理論が提案されているなか、本研究の成果は重力理論の探求に貢献するものと考える。