Theoretical and observational probes for theories beyond General Relativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA SHINJI  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (30318802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相対論 / 拡張重力理論 / ダークエネルギー / インフレーション / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 重力波 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 密度ゆらぎ / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 一般相対論 / 密度揺らぎ / スカラーテンソル理論 / ベクトルテンソル理論 / 暗黒エネルギー / 宇宙論的摂動論 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is observationally known that the two stages of cosmic acceleration occurred in the early and late Universes. To address these fundamental problems, we constructed theoretically viable models of cosmic acceleration in general relativity and extended theories of gravity. In particular, we successfully constructed dark energy models based on scalar/vector fields and studied their observational signatures in detail. By using the new data of gravitational waves obtained in 2017, we distinguished between theoretical models consistent with observations. We showed that dark energy models in vector-tensor theories exhibit a better fit to the data compared to the standard cosmological constant. Our works played important roles to approach the origin of cosmic acceleration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙の全エネルギーの約70%を占めるダークエネルギーの起源を明らかにすることは,今世紀の物理学の最重要課題といってもよく,本研究ではその起源を解明するために,有効な理論模型の構築と様々な観測的な兆候について精査した.特に2015年に始まった重力波天文学によって,本研究期間中にダークエネルギーについての新たな制限が得られ,予想以上に模型の絞り込みに成功した.これらの研究から,今後さらに加速膨張の起源に迫ることが可能になると期待され,学術的に重要な貢献をしたと言える.