Project/Area Number |
16K05360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHNISHI Naoki
CHEOUN Fyong-ki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 強磁場 / 粒子生成 / 相対論的量子論 / 中性子星 / 冷却過程 / 超強磁場 / シンクロトロン放射 / ランダウ準位 / ニュートリノ / 光子 / 強磁場中の天体現象 / 相対論的量子力学 / アクシオン / 相対論的量子論アプローチ / 理論核物理 / 理論天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have studied particle production from synchrotron radiation of protons and electrons in strong magnetic fields. Here, we have performed the relativistic quantum calculation, which has not been done so much, by considering particle transitions between two Landau levels. Then, we can correctly discuss details of observables which has not been calculated. Particularly, it is the first in the world to establish the approach to calculate particle productions in TeV energy region in the relativistic quantum framework. In actual, we have calculated production of high energy pion, axion and neutrino-antineutrino pair in highly magnetized neutron stars, and have studied generation mechanism of high energy cosmic rays and characteristic cooling mechanism of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非常に強い磁場を持つ中性子星においては,電子,陽子等の粒子が磁場の力により螺旋運動(シンクロトロン運動)を行い,光子等の粒子を放出(シンクロトロン放射)する。そして,その放出粒子を観測すれば,磁気構造について多くの情報が得られると期待されている。しかしながら,従来の理論計算は半古典論のもので,結果の正確性には疑問がもたれていた。本研究において,我々は相対論的量子論により正確な理論計算法を確立することに成功した。本研究の成果により,中性子星等の構造についてより定量的な詳しい議論が可能となり,天文学以外のシンクロトロン放射に関する理論計算の改良にも貢献するであろう。