Study on exotic resonances with the heavy quark-antiquark pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Sachiko  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90251503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 誠  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90297044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエキゾチックハドロン / エキゾチックバリオン / 重いクォークを含む物理 / カラー8重項 / ハドロン物理学 / ペンタクォーク / チャームクォーク系 / ボトムクォーク系 / カラー8重項のバリオン / ヘビークォーク / 量子色力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exotic hadrons such as the hidden-charm or hidden-bottom pentaquarks, with and without strangeness, and the hidden-charm or hidden-bottom exotic mesons are investigated in this study. The employed models are the quark cluster model and the hadron model that includes the major modes of quarks effectively.
We elucidated that the color-octet light quarks inside the two-hadron systems induces an attraction between the hadrons in the specific channels. This attractive force comes from the spectroscopic factor and the color-spin term, which are the effects of the quark degrees of freedom. Our study show that, with the help of the tensor coupling from the one-pion-exchange, this quark effects can explain, for example, the double peaks of the pentaquark found in the final J/ψN fraction in the B decay by the LHCb experiments. This picture also predicts the presence of other exotic hadrons. If they are observed, it will clearly show the roles of the quarks in the low energy QCD phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の身の回りの物質を作る力の1つである量子色力学の複雑な相互作用についての理解を深めたものである。
従来のハドロン実験では、主に原子核やパイパー核など、アップ・ダウン・ストレンジという質量の軽いクォークによって構成される物質が調べられてきたが、最近では、チャームやボトムという重いクォークを含んだ物質が実験で観測され始めている。この研究は、後者の物質から、粒子がクォーク多体系であることと構成粒子の質量が違うことを用いて、軽いクォークのカラー8重項という量子色力学に特徴的な状態の影響を取り出すことが出来ることと、それが実際に観測されている可能性を示したものである。