Study on dynamical properties of superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Kunihito  関西学院大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50378931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子論 / 宇宙物理 / 一般相対性理論・重力理論 / 超重力理論 / 超弦理論 / 一般相対性理論 / 宇宙論 / 高次元重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have constructed time-dependent solutions based on superstring theory and investigated its cosmological properties and its application to black holes. This study has revealed that the time-dependent solution makes it possible to track the collisions of multi black holes if they have the same electric charge, and has presented how the supersymmetry that existed in the early universe was gradually broken as the universe expanded. We have also shown that it is difficult to obtain inflationary and ekpyrotic cosmological models from superstring theory. Furthermore, we have found that the extreme black hole solution derived in this study does not give that extreme black holes can collapse into smaller extreme black holes, as suggested by the weak gravity conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、種々の宇宙論的な観測結果から超弦理論を検証できたこと、また超弦理論を研究する際に重力相互作用について着目し、高次元宇宙の進化を一般相対性理論の立場から解析したことは、宇宙論・素粒子論双方に対して学術的な意義があった。また、宇宙初期に起きた様々な物理現象を明らかにしたという点で社会的に意義のある研究成果を挙げることができた。