Study of hadron structures from a new viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然), 准教授 (70467405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords格子QCD / QCD / ハドロン物理 / フレーバー / ヘビークォーク / エントロピー / 格子QCD計算 / チャームハドロン / ヤンミルズ理論 / 熱平衡過程 / 格子QCD / ハドロン散乱 / カラー励起 / Λ粒子 / チャームクォーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We performed lattice QCD study of the internal structures of charmed hadrons. We evaluated the flavor structures of the Lambda baryons with various (fictitious)  valence quark masses. As a result, we succeeded in determining the internal structure of the Lambda baryons. We also computed the electromagnetic form factors of various charmed baryons and investigated their properties. (2) We studied the thermalization process of the Yang-Mills theory based on the Husimi-Wehrl(HW) entropy, and we confirmed the entropy growth in the early stage of the thermalization process. We also found that the saturation time of the HW entropy is comparable with that of pressure isotropization. (3) We evaluated the correlations among quarks by means of the entropy defined from the density matrix in the color space, and found that the interquark correlations are reflected in thus defined entropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、それまでとは異なる観点・手法を用いてハドロン・クォークの性質の研究を行った。異なる対称性に着目したΛ粒子の解析では、不定性が大きく解析が困難だったΛ粒子の内部構造を同定するなど一定の成果を得た。また、カラー自由度に着目したクォーク相関の研究においても、事前の期待通りの結果を得ている。これらの手法は応用が可能であり、今後の研究につながることが期待される。