Kondo effect in quark matter: new properties induced by heavy-quark impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Itakura Kazunori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30415046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクォーク物質 / 近藤効果 / 重いクォーク / 非可換相互作用 / 思いクォーク / 不純物効果 / 重いクォークの物理 / 近藤凝縮 / ハドロン物理 / 高密度クォーク物質 / 繰り込み群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kondo effect, which is one of the most important concepts in condensed matter physics, is a phenomenon where bulk properties of light particles are significantly affected by few impurities of heavy particles. This effect takes place when there are non-Abelian interactions, a Fermi surface, and a quantum effect and thus can be seen in principle in various matter. In this research, we considered a Kondo effect of light quark matter induced by small amount of heavy quarks. In particular, we constructed theoretical framework in analogy to quantum field theory of spontaneous breaking of chiral symmetry. The new condensate is for the coupling between a light quark field and a heavy quark field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の身近な物質の電子系で見られる近藤効果という現象が、宇宙の遥か彼方に存在する中性子星のさらにその中心部に存在するかもしれない「クォーク物質」においてもみられる可能性があるということを探求するものである。このように全く異なる階層においても同様の現象が見られるということは、物理学の自然に対する普遍性の一つの表れであると言える。現象に現れる主体が異なっていても、現象の本質は変わらない。そのような理解を進めることは、我々の自然に対する理解がまた一歩進んだとも言えるだろう。