Theoretical study of double spin-isospin excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA HIROYUKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (50178589)
Research Collaborator Colo Gianluca
Bai Chun Lin
Cao LiGang
Roca-Moza Xavi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガモフテラー状態 / β崩壊 / アイソスピン同位体 / 荷電非保存力 / アイソスピン / ガモフ・テラー状態 / 2重β崩壊 / Gamow-Teller遷移 / 荷電移行反応 / 遷移和則 / エネルギー密度関数 / 荷電交換反応 / Gamow-Teller巨大共鳴 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I studied spin-isospin excitations such as double isobaric analogue state, double Gamow-Teller state and spin-dipole excitations induced by heavy ion charge exchange reactions. As theoretical models, I adopt Hartree-Fock- Bogolyubov theory and quasi-particle random phase approximation and applied to collective excitations revealed by double charge exchange reactions. I studied further the single and double charge exchange excitations by the sum rule method in order to establish a quantitative transition strength of double beta decay matrix elements. I discussed also in a unified way between double Gamow-Teller and double isobaric analogue states and examine the effect of charge symmetry breaking and charge independent breaking forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン、アイソスピンは量子多体系としての原子核構造を紐解く最も重要な概念である。その最先端の研究課題の2重ガモフ テラー励起状態及び2重スピン双極子励起状態は新しい集団励起状態として注目されているとともに、ニュートリノの質量を決める零ニュートリノ型2重β崩壊と相補的な関係にあり、非常に弱い遷移確率の2重β崩壊と非常に大きな確率遷移を持つ巨大スピン アイソスピン励起を同じ理論模型で定量的に解析することにより、原子核物理だけでなく素粒子物理や宇宙物理にも大きなインパクトを持つ研究である。