| Project/Area Number |
16K05368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hiroshi 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (80241727)
| Research Collaborator |
TAJIMA Yasuhisa 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構教育企画部, 准教授 (50311577)
SASAKI Miki
SEKI Yuuto
IWASA Miwa
OIKAWA Hiroki
SUGIHARA Yuuta
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 粒子線検出器 / カロリメーター / シンチレーター / 波長変換ファイバー / シンチレーションファイバー / 蛍光寿命 / シンチレックス / MPPC / 粒子測定技術 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made basic R&Ds on scintillators and optical devices which compose veto counters of E14 STEP 2 planned as the next project of the K0 rare decay experiment at J-PARC. Especially, we evaluated the capability of a new plastic scintillator "Scintirex" made of polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) as a component of a sandwich calorimeter. We obtained systematic data which showed the existence of temperature quenching and thermoluminescence of the Scintirex. A prototype sampling calorimeter which consisted of lead plates and Scintrex plates was tested by using the positron beam at ELPH. The obtained data showed good linear response and energy resolution. A new generation MPPC could be operated stably under high counting rates with a suitably designed electrical circuit. We have measured fluorescence spectra and decay curves for some polystyrene-based plastic scintillators with the use of a short pulse light source in the wide range from visible to vacuum ultraviolet at UVSOR.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年に産学連携事業により登場した新素材について、実際の検出器に応用してその性能を実証できた一方で、得てして応用先行になりがちなところ、その基礎物性の研究にも取り組み、その素材がもっている欠点(温度消光や熱発光等)についても系統的な測定データを得るなどして、基礎的な裏付けを与えることができた。また、新世代MPPC等新しいデバイスを、素粒子実験の将来計画に効果的に採用できることを実証できた。