Study of Filled Liquid for Efficient Background Reduction in Large Volume Liquid Xenon Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20374910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗黒物質探索 / 光検出器 / 低温物性 / 極低放射能技術 / 素粒子・原子核物理実験 / 素粒子実験 / 暗黒物質 / 極低バックグラウンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I would like to prepare a method to improve sensitivity in the next or subsequent dark matter search experiment. One approach is to fill the vicinity of the detector surface with a liquid fill liquid and separate it from the liquid xenon area which the event from the dark mater responds to. This is expected to prevent background events from the detector surface from being mistaken as fiducial volume events and to improve the sensitivity of the dark resource search. This filling liquid is required to transmit vacuum ultraviolet light, to be liquid at liquid xenon temperature (-100 deg), to be resistant to physical properties, and to have low background. This study will carry out the selection of this filling liquid and the evaluation of its performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体キセノンは低バックグラウンド実験において、シンチレータ―として、暗黒物質探索だけでなく、太陽ニュートリノ観測、0νββ探索にも大変有望なものであり、将来における大型化が必要不可欠である。よって、本研究は、“想定外”のバックグラウンド事象をコントロールしつつ、大型化のために有用な研究である。