Application of neutron signal for leptonic CP violation and mass hierarchy studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kimihiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (70361657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加速器ニュートリノ / 大気ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / ガドリニウム / 中性子検出 / 反ニュートリノ識別 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of the separation performance between neutrino and anti-neutrino interactions in accelerator and atmospheric neutrino experiments was studied in this research project. SK-Gd, where anti-neutrino signal is improved by adding Gadolinium into pure water inside Super-Kamiokande detector, is planning. Based on the detailed simulation study, we found that the performance of water Cherenkov detector is not significantly affected by the addition of Gadolinium and the signal of anti-neutrino from Gadolinium reaction is possible to detect with high efficiency. We conclude that anti-neutrino separation performance will be improved in SK-Gd for accelerator and atmospheric neutrino measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノにおけるCP対称性の破れは物質・反物質非対称性をもたらす源として、この宇宙がなぜ物質優勢なのかという謎を解く原因としてレプトジェネシス理論を中心に注目されている。
加速器および大気ニュートリノ測定において反ニュートリノ識別が可能になると、ニュートリノおよび反ニュートリノそれぞれでニュートリノ振動確率を独立に測定可能となり、CP対称性の破れの測定の向上し、ひいては、宇宙の謎の解明に貢献できると思われる。