Development of ultra-low-energy photon pulse irradiation system for calibration of neutrino-decay-photon detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuo  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (30220651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords物理学 / 素粒子 / ニュートリノ / 実験 / 遠赤外線 / レーザー / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been determined that neutrinos have mass, and it is theoretically predicted that neutrinos with large mass will decay into neutrinos with small mass by emitting ultra-low-energy photons (neutrino-decay photons) in the far infrared region. And the development of detectors to search for such photons is being promoted. In this study, we have developed an ultra-low energy photon pulse irradiation system for calibrating such detectors using a far-infrared molecular laser owned by the University of Fukui. Furthermore, using this irradiation system, we have developed waveguides for transmitting photon pulses to the detector, diffraction gratings for neutrino decay photon spectroscopy, window materials for a vacuum vessel that accommodates the detector, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した超低エネルギー光子パルス照射システムは、ニュートリノ崩壊光子を検出し、そのエネルギーを測定するための検出器の較正や性能評価を行う上で必要不可欠なシステムである。このシステムによって較正された検出器でニュートリノ崩壊光子を捉え、そのエネルギーを測定することができれば、まだ分かっていないニュートリノの質量を決定することができるようになり、単にニュートリノだけでなく、素粒子全体、さらにはこの宇宙の成り立ちに対する我々の理解をも飛躍的に深めることができる。本研究で開発した超低エネルギー光子パルス照射システムはその一助となり得る装置である。