Development of a robust compton camera operable under high dose environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoji  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (70324225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線測定器 / 放射線検出器 / 粒子測定技術 / 放射線 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Compton camera sensitive to MeV-order gamma rays is utilized in many fields for physics, diagnostic, and environment. In this study, we developed a simple and robust camera which has a common readout for measuring scintillation lights from gas amplification for electrons and from inorganic scintillator for gamma rays and operable under high radiation environments.
Energy resolution and position resolution of scintillation counters for scattered gamma rays were measured. For measurement of tracks of recoil electrons, a gaseous chamber with gas electron multipliers was filled with Ar + methene gas mixture. Light yields of gas amplification were too small to reconstruct the tracks. Simulation studies of developing algorithms for reconstruction of incident gamma rays were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高線量下で動作するロバストで可搬なMeVオーダーγ線コンプトンカメラは,様々な分野で用いられることが期待される。特に,放射線源の分布を視覚的に捉える事ができるため,原子炉の廃炉作業のような高線量下で活躍が期待できる。本研究では,コンプトン散乱をガスで起こすことで,高線量下での動作させること,読み出し回路を簡単にすることでロバストで可搬なコンプトンカメラを開発した。実際の環境での使用に耐え得る性能は達成できていないが,様々な新しい技術を導入することで性能を向上させることができると考えている。