Digital Archives for Nuclear Emulsion Data - Archives of past experiments in Cosmic-ray and Accelerator physics -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kodama Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 雅一  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232415)
中村 光廣  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエマルション / 原子核乾板 / アーカイブス / データ共有 / 宇宙線 / 加速器 / 気球実験 / データ公開 / デジタルアーカイブ / 宇宙線(実験) / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital archives for nuclear emulsion data of past experiments, such as in cosmic-ray and accelerator physics, had been studied. Nuclear emulsion is a tracking device with excellent spatial resolution of sub-micron accuracy and have been playing an important role in physics. We are succeeding to develop fast read-out systems for tracks in emulsion and our latest system (HTS) is achieving a speed of 2000m2/year. It is almost equivalent to those of emulsion plates used in the past experiments, in those emulsion plates, analyzed fraction of surface was quite limited, probably less than 1%, due to lack of analysis power and the rest was left un-analyzed. HTS could provide us enough read-out power to analyze all tracks recorded in them. As a first trial, we chose RUNJOB ( RUssia Nippon JOint Balloon program ) experiment. All emulsion plates of 1997 flight had been read-out and minimum bias analysis was tried. Those archived data was also used for educational purposes for students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核乾板はサブミクロンの3次元位置分解能を持つ素粒子検出器であり、タウニュートリノの研究などにおいて大きな役割を果たしてきたが、その解析は、顕微鏡を使う時間と手間のかかるものであった。我々はこの解析の自動化を進め、現行の装置HTSは、過去の加速器・気球実験での総乾板面積にほぼ匹敵する、年間読出し面積2000㎡に到達しつつある。これら過去の実験では、実際に読出した乾板面積は全体の1%に満たず、記録された膨大な飛跡情報のごく一部を活用したに過ぎない。本研究は、これら過去の実験の乾板に記録された全飛跡をHTSで読出し、原子核乾板のミニマムバイアス解析を行おうとする世界初の試みでもある。