Development of new spectroscopy method for unstable nuclei using hyper-polarized protons at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70569566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核(理論) / 不安定核 / スピン偏極 / 弾性散乱 / 共鳴散乱 / 偏極分解能 / 偏極標的 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A solid polarized proton target working at a room temperature was developed to realize the nuclear spectroscopy with direct reactions utilizing low-energy radioactive-ion beams. The target system was constructed at Kyushu University Center for Accelerator and Beam Applied Science. The system consists of a C-type electromagnet, a laser subsystem, a microwave circuit and an NMR subsystem. In addition, the elastic scattering of protons from 6He was measured at RIKEN. The proton and neutron density distributions in the core region was extracted via the theoretical analysis using the relativistic impulse approximation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自然界に300種類ほど存在する安定な原子核の構造研究に重要な役割を果たしてきたスピン偏極プローブによる直接反応研究の手法を、数千種類あるとされる不安定な原子核の研究に適用するために、新たなスピン偏極技術による標的の開発を進めたものである。これにより、原子核が安定線から離れるにつれてどのように殻構造が変容するか、直接的に調べることが可能となり、核図表の広範な領域で普遍的に成り立つ原子核構造の描像の成立に寄与するものである。