Medical radioisotope 99Mo produced by using accelerator neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI YASUKIMe  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (80028240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 博喜  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 研究副主幹 (20446446)
塚田 和明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
橋本 和幸  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (80414530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核医学診断 / 放射性医薬品 / テクネチウム99m / モリブデン99 / 加速器中性子 / 比放射能 / 熱分離 / ミルキング / モリブデナム99 / 加速器 / 高速中性子 / 放射性同位体 / 画像 / 濃縮試料 / 熱分離法 / 原子核物理実験 / 放射線 / 核医学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found anomalously large yields of several radioisotopes such as 64Cu and 67Ga when a 68ZnO sample which was covered with polyethylene blocks was irradiated with accelerator neutrons. We believe that this finding is quite important for producing radioisotopes in large quantity with accelerator neutrons. It should be mentioned that in the present experimental condition we could produce simultaneously several radioisotopes which are normally generated by proton-induced reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性(RI)医薬品を用い様々な病気の早期診断・治療は重要。99mTcは輸入した99Moから医薬品化し我が国で毎日3000人の診断を実施。99Moの供給不足が頻発、我々は99Mo国産化に向けし加速器製中性子を用いる99Moを製造する方法を提案。本o製造法は、不要RIの生成量が微量、1台の加速器で日本の99Mo需要の相当量を供給、治療用RIも製造可能。我々は99Moから高品質の99mTc分離に成功し、実用化に向け大きな成果を得た。また加速器中性子を試料ごと遮蔽体内に閉じ込めた場合、遮蔽体が無い時には製造されないRIが製造される新現象を発見し医療用RI製造及び実用上重要な結果を得た。