Development and performance studies of SoC FPGA module for high energy experiment application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Osamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30178636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 宏  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 名誉教授 (80178574)
Research Collaborator IKENO Masahiro
MAEDA Junpei
OKUMURA Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSoC FPGA / トリガー / ギガビット高速通信 / Zynq / Xilinx / LHC / ATLAS / 素粒子(実験) / 素粒子(実験) / 素粒子実験 / システムオンチップ / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the possibility of introducing next-generation logic devices: SoC FPGA into control system and trigger system for high-energy experiments.
We adopted the Xilinx Zynq-7000 series as an SoC FPGA, and confirmed the basic performance with the evaluation board and maintained the development environment. We implemented Linux, which is the basic software, on the SoC CPU, and worked on the development of the kernel and device drivers. Based on the result, we were able to develop and manufacture a general-purpose VME module mounting the Zynq FPGA. Using the module, we plan to promote basic performance evaluation aiming at SoC FPGA introduction to the ATLAS experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発・製造されたSoC FPGA搭載VMEモジュール及び基本ソフトウエアは、高エネルギー実験への導入を前提に開発されたものであり、このモジュールの試験を通して得られる知見は、他の素粒子実験用測定器のみならず加速器制御等への広範な応用に大きく役立つものである。開発されたハードウエア、ソフトウエアは汎用性を持つものであり、モジュール開発を通して習得した高速電子回路等のノウハウも、OpenITと呼ばれるプロジェクトの公開サーバなどを通して一般に公開する予定である。また、同様の開発を目指す若手研究者への技術移転や助言などを行っていく予定である。