Microscopic studies of anglesite formation under sulfuric acid condition using positronium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masataka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80180305)
Research Collaborator SATO Kiminori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫酸鉛鉱 / 方鉛鉱 / 硫酸酸性環境 / 硫酸塩ナノ鉱物 / 物質移行 / ナノ空間 / ポジトロニウム / オングストローム空間 / 粒子線 / X線 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of anglesite from galena under sulfuric acid condition was investigated by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), and a series of positron annihilation experiments. Nanovoids dominantly surrounded by surfer atoms were found in grain boundaries among galena and anglesite nanocrystals upon the formation of anglesite nanocrystals. The concentration of nanovoid increases with increasing the degree of anglesite formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は,硫酸酸性環境中の硫酸塩ナノ鉱物形成に粒界中のナノボイドが関与していることを示唆しており,このことは学術的に意義がある。さらなるデータの蓄積により,硫酸酸性環境下で硫酸塩ナノ鉱物形成メカニズムを説明するモデルの構築が期待される。実現すれば,環境への鉛溶出抑制技術に貢献するだけでなく,地質環境中の物質移行モデルの高精度化にも結びつくため,社会的貢献度も高い。