Project/Area Number |
16K05395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大和田 謙二 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー(定常) (60343935)
石野 雅彦 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (80360410)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リラクサー強誘電体 / ストライプドメイン / 自己組織化 / 分極の中間階層 / 分極ドメイン / 中間階層 / ドメイン壁 / 相転移 / スペックル / 分極ドメイン生成 / 多重スケールドメイン / 相転移挙動 / 臨界揺動 / 緩和時間 / 強度相関 / ドメイン壁の振動 / 誘電体物性 / メゾスコピック系 / 物性実験 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated polarization domain structures in relaxor ferroelectrics Pb[(Mg1/3Nb2/3)1-xTix]O3 (PMN-x%PT) at the vicinity of morphotropic phase boundary region (MPB). We found a self-assembly of polarization take place in PMN-27.8%PT.Oblique 90°stripe domains are assembled parallel to [-110] as the temperature of the crystal decreases keeping with equilibrium condition. Two domain boundaries of a 90°stripe domain are easy to shift to the opposite direction each other when an electric field is applied to the polarization direction of the domain. As a result, domain width of one of 90°stripe increases, while domain width of the other domain decreases. Unknown origin of the huge enhancement of dielectric constant around 28%PT reported previously was discussed comparing the creation energy of the new domain boundary. We concluded the most probable mechanism is the antiphase shift of the domain boundary under alternative electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペロブスカイト型リラクサー強誘電体についてミクロとマクロの中間に位置する平衡ドメインが自己組織化によって生成することを明らかにしたこと、巨視的な誘電率の増大が発現する機構を中間階層構造の運動特性として位置づけたことなどによって誘電体分極の階層構造の存在を実証できた。この研究によって、ペロブスカイト型リラクサー強誘電体の高性能化につながるメゾスコピックな構造の生成条件を明らかにすることができ、誘電体材料の展開に貢献できる可能性が拓かれた。