Theory for quantum driving of electrons and phonons in solids with laser field as a tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kayanuma Yosuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (80124569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子経路干渉 / 位相ロック2連パルス / コヒーレントフォノン / コヒーレント制御 / 2連パルス励起 / 動的局在 / 量子ゼノン効果 / 位相ロック2連パルス / 電子位相干渉 / 量子遷移経路干渉 / 電子フォノン結合系 / 量子駆動 / バンド形状改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied theoretically various aspects in the generation and detection processes of coherent phonons in solids. Especially, it was clarified that the peculiar interference fringe in the delay-time dependence of the phonon amplitude observed in the phase-locked double-pulse excitation in GaAs crystals is due to the quantum-path interference between the two transition paths to arrive at a final state. Furthermore, the observed apparent collapse and revival in the interference fringe originated from the electronic interference is a signature indicating the fact that the generation mechanism of the coherent phonons is definitely the impulsive stimulated Raman scattering, and not the impulsive absorption process even though the photon energy is in the opaque region of GaAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未来の量子情報処理媒体として、固体結晶中の素励起(量子力学的な基本単位となる物質中の励起のこと。電子励起、フォノン励起など)が候補とされている。これらの素励起を超高速で操る手段としては超短パルスレーザーが有力視されるが、光は電子励起を介してフォノンを励起するため、結合した素励起間の光照射下での振る舞いの解明が基本的な課題となる。量子力学では状態に付随した「位相」の存在が本質的に重要である。本研究では、「絡み合った」素励起間の位相干渉効果が、どのように素励起の生成・消滅を支配しているかを理論的に解き明かしている。