Optical study of the thin film of molecular crystal in the view point of the control of physical properties by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70313327)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光誘起状態変化 / 光誘起相転移 / 分子性結晶 / 薄片試料 / 光誘起ダイナミクス / 時間分解分光 / 光機能性物質 / スピンクロスオーバー錯体 / 光学スペクトル / 時間分解分光測定 / 光誘起スピン状態変化 / 分子性固体 / 光機能素子 / スピンクロスオーバー現象 / 分子性導体 / 電荷整列 / 光物性 / 強相関エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using thin crystals of molecular solids and examining the change of the state by photo-excitation under the control of an external field, we have tried to establish the method of evaluating the physical properties of thin crystals and to understand the mechanism of photoinduced dynamics. We measured the electronic and intramolecular vibrational spectra of molecular conductor crystals exhibiting metal-insulator phase transition and compared the spectra of bulk and thin crystal samples. Both were in good qualitative agreement, and it was found that simple and accurate evaluation of physical properties is possible by using thin crystals. By using thin crystals, quantitative analysis of time-resolved spectroscopy could be done easily and the dynamics could be reported in detail.
In addition, we succeeded in confirming a new photo-induced state change depending on the wavelength of the excitation light occurs in the spin crossover hybrid system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、分子性結晶固体の薄片試料の物性評価手法が確立し、今後様々な類似の結晶試料に適用していける事が分かった。これまでバルク試料を用いる事でしか物性評価をする事が出来なかったが、今後は透過配置での簡便な分光測定を行う事が出来る事になる為、物性評価の期間短縮かつより高度な測定に挑戦する事が出来るようになると思われる。また、新規な光誘起現象を確認出来た事から、今後はそのメカニズム解明を続ける事で、新規光機能性物質の開発指針の確立に繋がると考える。