Mechanism of the ferroelectricity of novel dielectric material Sn-doped strontium titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Abe Kohji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20183139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘電体 / 構造相転移 / 光散乱分光 / 固体物性 / 酸化物量子常誘電体 / 新規機能性材料 / 熱測定 / 第一原理計算 / 酸化物の強誘電性 / Aサイト置換誘起相転移 / ラマン散乱分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SnxSr1-xTiO3 (SnSTO) suppresses the softening of the infrared active soft mode at the Γ point as the Sn doping amount increases.On the other hand, an increase in local polarization (PNR) fluctuations due to Sn doping was observed.This indicates that SnSTO may be a relaxor type ferroelectric.When more than 5% Sn was doped, the anomaly of specific heat due to the structural phase transition accompanying the freezing of the R25 mode disappeared. It was found that Sn doping suppressed the structural phase transition.
It has become clear that Suppression/annihilation of the structural phase transition is caused by the collapse and localization of the octahedral rotation network due to the fact that the SnO bond is stronger than the SrO bond and therefore the lattice deformation due to the rotation of the TiO6 octahedron by Sn doping is inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SnxSr1-xTiO3 の強誘電性発現はTi イオンの変位による分極とSnのドープによる局所的な分極(PNR)の揺らぎの2つのクロスオーバーであることが明らかとなり、このような物質が新しい誘電体と成りうることを示した。
また、TiO6八面体の回転により格子歪を伴う構造相転移はSnのドープにより格子変形が阻害されて相転移が消失することが明らかになった。このことは相転移の熱力学的な考察から強誘電相と分極は持たない新しい相の2つが可能な場合、ある温度では自由エネルギーの低い方が実現される。このことは、構造相転移が消失すると強誘電相が出現し易くなることを意味している。