Research of the many body interactions by two-dimensional optical Fourier transform spectroscopy using the synchro-lock method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshihiro  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50372462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次元フーリエ分光 / 半導体 / 原子ガス / 光電流 / 太陽電池 / 半導体量子井戸 / 鉛ペロブスカイト / 2次元フーリエ分光 / フーリエ分光 / 四光波混合 / 光物性 / 量子ドット / 非線形光学 / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, two-dimensional optical Fourier transform spectroscopy of heavy and light hole excitons in GaAs quantum wells were performed by using the synchro-lock method. As a result, we succeeded in observing the antibonding state of heavy hole excitons. Moreover, it was demonstrated that Fourier transform spectroscopy in the visible region is possible by applying the technique of the synchro-lock method in Rb atomic vapor. Furthermore, we have found the contribution of the Rashba effect in photoconductivity by conducting Fourier transform spectroscopy with a photocurrent in a lead-halide perovskite solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元フーリエ分光法は分子の立体構造の推定や、電子間相互作用や電子格子相互作用などを測定するのに非常に強力な手法である。しかしながら、二次元フーリエ分光測定では光パルス列の相対位相を精密に制御しなければならないことから、実験が困難であることが知られている。本研究では、シンクロロック法を用いることで容易に二次元フーリエ分光測定を行えることを、GaAs量子井戸を用いて実証した。今後は、本研究で開発した手法を用いることで、様々な材料の電子相関について新たな知見が得られるものと考えられる。