Project/Area Number |
16K05401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 俊博 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30362461)
中田 陽介 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (50745205)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 結合共振器メタマテリアル / 結合共振器 / テラヘルツ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to fabricate the structure that has multi-frequency resonances with the artificial materials called metamaterials. We designed and fabricated the coupled resonator structures where some resonators had interactions with each other through electromagnetic coupling. In these structures, the multi frequency resonant behavior was observed both in simulation and experiment. In addition, we fabricated metamaterial absorbers operated in terahertz region by utilizing those coupled resonator structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,結合共振器メタマテリアル構造によって複数の周波数で共鳴モードが生じることを確認し,それを用いてメタマテリアル吸収体を作製しました。このようなメタマテリアル吸収体は,電磁波の波長よりも十分に薄いのでその薄さを活かして,例えば,テラヘルツ波の吸収強度分布を温度分布としてサーモカメラなどで観測するような用途に応用可能ではないかと考えられます。