Ultrafast control of polarization by terahertz pulse excitation in electric ferroelectrics and quantum paraelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akira  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80212009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子型強誘電体 / テラヘルツ波パルス / 光誘起相転移 / 量子常誘電体 / 分極反転 / 電荷秩序状態 / 高速分極反転 / 動的局在 / 格子の量子揺らぎ / ソリトン / 高速反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically investigated the dynamics induced by THz pulse excitation in electric ferroelectrics TTF-CA and α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3. We found instantaneous charge and dielectric response, and these properties originate from the adiabatic nature of the THz pulse excited state. We have succeeded to show ultrafast polarization reversal using the photoinduced transition to charge ordered states in α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 and κ-(BEDT-TTF)2X. We have investigated the physical properties of DMTTF-QBrnCl4-n by quantum Monte Carlo method, where lattice degrees of freedom are treated quantum mechanically, and found quantum paraelectric phase and ionic paraelectric phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体の電気分極をps以下の時間スケールで制御できれば、革新的なデバイスの素材となる可能性がある。電子の移動により分極が発生する電子型強誘電体では、従来の強誘電体よりもはるかに高速で分極を制御することが期待されている。本研究では、THz波パルスや光パルスを用いることにより、電子型強誘電体の分極を高速で制御できる可能性を理論的に示すことに成功した。ここで得られた知見を基に、電子型強誘電体の応用への展開が進むことが期待される。