Theory on radiation dynamics of biexciton in thin film and its entangled photon generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
AJIKI Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60283735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子もつれ光子対 / 励起子分子 / 表面励起子ポラリトン / 量子井戸 / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An entangled photon pair is a key resource of quantum information technologies. The entangled photon pair can be generated from the radiative decay of a biexciton. For a semiconductor film, one of the final states of the biexciton decay processes is a surface exciton polariton, which cannot emit a photon, i.e., entangled photons cannot be generated via the surface polariton.
In this study, I calculate the transition rate from the biexciton to the surface polariton, which cannot contribute to the entangled photon generation. For this purpose, photon and exciton components consisting the surface polariton are numerically obtained, which has not been calculated so far. I also calculate the transition rate to the exciton and photon, in which entangled photons are generated. By calculating the thickness dependence of each transition rate, an optimum thickness of the film is found for the entangled photon generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報処理技術の実用化に向けて様々な量子もつれ状態が提案されているが,量子もつれ光子対は環境からの影響が極めて小さい点に長所がある.もつれ光子対の実験の多くは量子ドットを利用しているが,光と物質系の相互作用が強くなる薄膜の方が効率よくもつれ光子対を生成できると考えられる.本研究では,量子もつれ光子対の生成効率に最適な膜厚が存在することを示し,その計算方法を明らかにしている点で意義がある.