Project/Area Number |
16K05405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Ken 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60346046)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Kiyotaka
UENO Satoru
HONDOH Hironori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / 前駆体 / 多形転移 / 脂質 / トリアシルグリセロール / 分子間化合物 / 時分割X線回折 / 光学顕微鏡 / 結晶成長キネティクス / 放射光 / 時分割X線回折測定 / 偏光顕微鏡 / 融液結晶化 / 光学異性体 / 時分割X線回折測定 / 脂質融液結晶化 / 結晶化前駆体 / 放射光マイクロビームX線回折 / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The crystallization kinetics of a binary mixture of triacylglycerol molecules (fat molecules) forming molecular compounds was experimentally investigated, focusing on the precursor formation at the initial stage of crystallization. In the low supercooling region, it was found that at the early stage of crystal growth, molecular chain packing is significantly disordered with respect to the lamellar structure. On the other hand, in the high supercooling region, a metastable polymorph having hexagonally disordered molecular chain packing (alpha phase) first grows rapidly as needle crystals at a very early stage of crystallization, and then transforms very slowly to slightly stable polymorphs. This study revealed a complex structure formation process of lipid molecular system at the initial stage of crystallization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液晶や脂質、高分子等、内部自由度の高いソフトマテリアル系において、前駆構造を経た結晶化の可能性が長年学術的な関心を集めている。これまで多くの実験的検証がなされているものの、その存在について確証が得られているとは言い難い。 本研究では、分子間化合物を形成する脂質混合系を主な対象とし、その結晶化初期の構造形成について実験的に検証した。結果として明確な結晶前駆体の形成の確認までには至らなかったが、ごく初期の液晶的分子鎖パッキングを有する結晶多形を経た、段階的な多形転移キネティクスの詳細を明らかにすることに成功した。この成果は、ソフトマター系一般に見られる複雑な構造形成機構解明に寄与するものと言える。