Studies on generation mechanism of coherent phonons with optical interferometric technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yasuaki  分子科学研究所, 技術課, 技術職員 (00393819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿野 豊  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコヒーレントフォノン / 光物性 / 超短パルス光 / 誘電率 / 量子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have investigated generation mechanism of coherent phonons with a combination of a new experimental method using optical interferometric technique and theory focusing on phase information of the coherent phonons. By adapting our developed generation and detection theory of coherent phonons, especially for impulsive Raman scattering process, the amplitude and phase modulations of coherent phonons have been well explained when the phonons were coherently controlled with a precisely tuned pair of femtosecond laser pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コヒーレントフォノンは、フォノンの振動周期よりも短い時間幅を持つ光パルスで励起することにより、振動のタイミングが揃ったフォノンの集団として形成される。物質の反射率・透過率などのマクロな物理量の変化としてフォノンダイナミクスを実験的に直接計測することができることから、半金属、半導体、超伝導物質など多くの物性研究に用いられてきた。本研究で用いた試料の一つであるダイヤモンドの光学フォノンは振動数が高く熱的な影響を受けにくいことから、近年、室温で動作する量子メモリーへの応用に向けた研究が行われている。このようにフォノン生成機構の解明は、物性研究のみならず量子デバイス開発研究への応用も期待される。