Spin hot spots in semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
STANO PETER  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10722746)
Research Collaborator Zumbühl Dominik  University of Basel, Prof.
Gendiar Andrej  Slovak Academy of Sciences, Institute of Physics, Dr.
RIKEN Daniel Loss  , Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsspin-orbit coupling / decoherence / quantum dot / spin qubit / nuclear spins / スピン 物性 (半導体) / スピン物性(半導体)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to propose ways for a characterization of the spin-orbit fields in semiconductor quantum dot devices. The idea was based on exploiting anisotropies of the spin relaxation rate with respect to the direction of the external magnetic field and the device orientation with respect to the crystal axes. We have developed such a method. It uses strong magnetic field and allows to uncover details of the quantum dot. The results of the research have been published in international journals including Physical Review Letters and Nature Communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的重要性は、半導体量子ドットにおけるスピン軌道相互作用について新しい評価手法を開発、実証したことである。これにより従来は不可能と思われてきた情報を推測することが可能となった。例えば、固体中に閉じ込められた単一電子の波動関数に関する情報である。この新しい手法を用いて、ライフタイムの長い量子ビットや、操作時間の短い量子ビット等、優れた特性を持つ半導体量子ビットの設計と作製を行うことができる。