Inter-layer interaction and electron transport in new atomi-layered matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, ラボ長 (00301771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 良之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70500784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / 有効質量理論 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / シリセン / 第一原理計算 / 原子層材料 / 電子状態計算 / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 物性理論 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inter-layer interaction between atomic layer materials is studied by first-principles calculation and effective-mass approximation. We have shown the structure and electronic states of atomic layer materials such as flattend carbon nanotubes, bilayer gallium nitride, graphene, and silicene. In particular, we show the most stable structure peculiar to bilayer gallium nitride with buckling. We constructed a theory of higher-order topological phase by introducing interlayer interaction between two-dimensional higher-order topological insulators with chiral symmetry as a variable parameter, and newly proposed a three-dimensional higher-order topological semimetallic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2層ガリウムナイトライド原子層については歪を加えることでバンドギャップが間接遷移から直接遷移型に変化することもわかり、ナノデバイス材料としての応用が期待される。数学により予言されていた特に対称性を前提としない新しい3次元高次トポロジカル絶縁体について、2次元高次トポロジカル絶縁体の層間相互作用を変えることによる相変化として理解した。さらにシリセンの化学修飾を調べ、分子センサーや分子吸蔵材料への応用が期待される成果を得た。また紫外光照射によりテラヘルツシグナル発信する小型のグラフェンナノリボンデバイスを提案した。