Pressure-Induced Magnetically Ordered State and Critical Phenomena in the vicinity of the phase Transition of Single-Ground-State Quantum Mangnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Kurita  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80566737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基底一重項量子磁性体 / 圧力誘起量子相転移 / 磁気構造 / 臨界現象 / 磁気励起 / 基底一重項磁性体 / 高圧力 / 圧力誘起量相転移 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to experimentally elucidate the magnetic structure of the pressure-induced ordered phase and the critical phenomena in the vicinity of the phase transition of singlet-ground-state magnets. We have performed high-pressure neutron diffraction measurements of CsFeCl3 and have found that a new Bragg peak appears around (1/3, 1/3, 0) at pressures above the critical pressure of ~0.9 GPa. Detailed analysis has shown that the ordered state spin configuration is a so-called 120 degree structure in the ab plane with a propagation vector of kmag=(1/3,1/3,0). The obtained critical exponent of β=0.24(1) is close to 0.253, which is the theoretically predicted value for an XY triangular-lattice antiferromagnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場誘起磁気相転移に関してはいくつかの量子磁性体を用いた実験的検証が行われ、マグノンのボース・アインシュタイン凝縮として定量的レベルで記述できることが世界的に定着している。一方、圧力誘起磁気相転移を示す量子磁性体についてはモデル物質の数が限られているのが現状である。本研究により、基底一重項量子磁性体CsFeCl3で見出された圧力誘起秩序相が磁化等のマクロ測定だけでなくミクロ測定によっても確認され、その磁気構造も決定された。単イオン異方性に起因した基底一重項磁性体として初めての物質例という学術的意義も有する。