First principles calculations of interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction in external electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kohji  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70281847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面磁性 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale first-principles calculation method for treating an interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction (DMI) was developed. By using this method, a systematic analysis of the interfacial DMI of prototypical Co/Pt and Co/Ir bilayer thin-films and 3d transition-metal (Fe, Co, Ni)/5d heavy-metal (Hf, Ta, W, Re, Os, Ir, Pt) thin films was carried out and revealed that the interfacial DMI parameters significantly depend on the choice of 3d and 5d metal species. Next, the calculation method including an external electric-field was developed and the electric-field effect to the interfacial DMI was investigated, where the interfacial DMI parameters are found to be tuned by an application of electric-field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属薄膜磁性に関する基礎的知見は低消費電力且つ高い集積度・速い磁化反転速度を持つ不揮発性磁気デバイスの開発に不可欠であり、将来的には外部電界による磁化操作が強く望まれている。本研究で注目する界面ジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用力は磁壁を移動させるための最低限必要な電流(閾電流)が数オーダー減少するなど、デバイス開発に極めて重要な相互作用力として知られている。本研究成果は界面ジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用力の起源や外部電界効果を理論的な面から明らかにし、応用面においても不揮発性磁気デバイス開発に向け重要な基礎的知見を供する。