New Developments of Anomalous Quantum Behavior in Frustrated Magnets by Large-Scale Parallel Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Nakano  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00343418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟木 義一  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (40409925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラストレート磁性体 / ハイゼンベルク反強磁性体 / 数値対角化 / 大規模並列計算 / 磁性 / 物性理論 / 量子スピン系 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we study anomalous quantum behavior of frustrated magnets under magnetic field by means of numerical diagonalization method. Much attention is widely attracted by quantum Heisenberg antiferromagnetic models on various lattices including the kagome lattice, the triangular lattice, and the orthogonal-dimer lattice. However, physical properties are still unclear, especially when these systems include frustrations, because these systems are typical many-body problems that are difficult to be analyzed. We successfully perform a lot of large-scale parallel calculations of numerical diagonalizations in various supercomputers including K computer; our calculations capture nontrivial behavior of quantum Heisenberg antiferromagnet and contribute much for our understanding of this systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた偏りのない直接数値シミュレーションによる結果は、今後に行われる関連事例に対する研究のための足掛かりとなる基礎的データとなるもので、更なる理解の深化に貢献していくことが学術的意義として期待される。京コンピュータでの実績が、令和3年に本格運用を開始した富岳における大規模並列シミュレーションとして計算科学的な分野にとっても更なる発展につながることが期待される。京コンピュータでも実現できなかった規模の大規模計算が富岳で実現できれば、物性研究の新たな研究ステージを開く成果につながることが期待される。