Theoretical Study to Observe the Spin Gap of the Kagome Lattice Antiferromagnet Using the Forbidden Transition of ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toru  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (60235116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 博生  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (00343418)
利根川 孝  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80028167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 量子スピン液体 / フラストレーション / カゴメ格子反強磁性体 / 電子スピン共鳴 / フラストレーション系 / スピンギャップ / ギャップレス / スピン液体 / 三角格子反強磁性体 / 禁制遷移 / 選択則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kagome-lattice antiferromagnet has attracted a lot of interest, because the quantum spin liquid is possibly realized in this system. Recently two different theoretical pictures were proposed for this system; One is the gapless U(1) Dirac spin liquid and the other is Z2 topological spin liquid with the spin gap. In order to determine which is correct, we considered the experimental method to observe the spin gap of the kagome-lattice antiferromagnet, using the electron spin resonace (ESR). The conventional ESR cannot detect the spin gap, because the ESR transition of the spin gap violate the spin conservation law. However, this forbidden transition is possible for the kagome-lattice antiferromagnet, because the system must have the Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction. Using the numerical diagonalization of the theoretical model, we derived the selection rules of this forbidden ESR transiton and proosed the experiment to determine whether the system has the spin gap or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常温超伝導が実現すれば、大きなテクノロジーの革命につながることから、高温超伝導の開発が盛んにおこなわれている。この高温超伝導の一つのメカニズムとして、量子スピン液体が注目されている。その量子スピン液体を実現する有力候補物質として、カゴメ格子反強磁性体が取り上げられているが、この系のスピン液体の理論的描像は、まだ未解明である。本研究の成果により提案された、電子スピン共鳴を利用したスピンギャップの有無を解明する検証実験が実現すれば、この系を利用した高温超伝導開発の可能性が開け、将来の常温超伝導実現につながれば、重要な技術革新をもたらすであろう。